
How much is Vuma fibre per month?
Vuma fibre starts at R417 at Afrihost a month for uncapped 20/10 Mbps on Vuma Reach, or R275 at RSAweb for a 10/10 Mbps pre-paid pass (no contract, no credit check). Vuma Core contracted lines run from R399 at RSAweb a month for symmetrical 30/30 Mbps up to R1 899 at RSAweb for 1000/500 Mbps. Vumatel's standard installation is R1 725 once-off, payable to your ISP, although most ISPs throw it in free with a 12-month sign-up.

Prices checked 1 November 2026 against each ISP’s own published rate card · price-per-Mbps shown on every package
The current Vuma fibre price list (May 2026)
There are two Vuma products and the difference matters for your monthly bill. Vuma Reach is prepaid, month-to-month, and built around affordability. Vuma Core is the standard contracted product with faster speeds and more ISP choice. Same physical fibre line, different commercial terms.
Vuma Reach (prepaid, no contract)
| Speed | Cheapest per month | Cheapest pre-paid pass | Sold by |
|---|---|---|---|
| 20/10 Mbps | R417 at Afrihost | R415 at RSAweb | Afrihost, Webafrica and MWeb |
| 40/10 Mbps | R537 at Afrihost | R535 at RSAweb | Afrihost, Webafrica and MWeb |
| 100/50 Mbps | R799 at Webafrica | R847 at RSAweb | Webafrica, Afrihost and MWeb |
Vuma Reach is paid in advance via credit card, debit card, or EasyPay (in-store or app). Miss a payment and the line suspends until you top up. No credit check, no cancellation fee, no minimum term. The ONT has the Wi-Fi router built in, so there's nothing extra to buy.
Vuma Core (contracted, symmetrical at the entry and mid tiers)
| Speed | Cheapest per month (and ISP) | Best for |
|---|---|---|
| 30/30 Mbps | R399 at RSAweb | One or two people, HD streaming, light work-from-home |
| 50/25 Mbps | R489 at RSAweb | Download-led households happy with a slower upload |
| 50/50 Mbps | R489 at RSAweb | Two to four people, mixed streaming and remote work |
| 100/50 Mbps | R439 at RSAweb | Bigger households that mostly consume rather than upload |
| 100/100 Mbps | R439 at RSAweb | Bigger households, 4K, gaming, multiple work-from-home |
| 200/200 Mbps | R539 at RSAweb | Heavy users, content creators, home offices |
| 500/200 Mbps | R699 at RSAweb | Power users and small businesses |
| 1000/250 Mbps | R699 at RSAweb | Pro households, gigabit work |
| 1000/500 Mbps | R1 899 at RSAweb | Gigabit upload - studios and always-on home servers |
Vuma Core prices vary by ISP, because Vumatel publishes no consumer prices at all — it is open-access, and each service provider builds and prices its own packages over the line. The figures above are the cheapest we track at each tier, with the ISP that sets them named; Webafrica, Cool Ideas and RSAWEB typically sit a little above the floor. If you're a brand-new install rather than an upgrade, check the Vumatel 30/30 Mbps NIC promo first — it's currently the cheapest symmetrical uncapped line in the country.
| Package | Monthly price | Download | Price per Mbps |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1000/250 Mbps · RSAwebBest value | R699 | 1000 Mbps | R0.70 |
| 500/200 Mbps · RSAweb | R699 | 500 Mbps | R1.40 |
| 1000/500 Mbps · RSAweb | R1 899 | 1000 Mbps | R1.90 |
| 200/200 Mbps · RSAweb | R539 | 200 Mbps | R2.69 |
| 100/50 Mbps · RSAweb | R439 | 100 Mbps | R4.39 |
| 100/100 Mbps · RSAweb | R439 | 100 Mbps | R4.39 |
| 50/25 Mbps · RSAweb | R489 | 50 Mbps | R9.78 |
| 50/50 Mbps · RSAweb | R489 | 50 Mbps | R9.78 |
| 30/30 Mbps · RSAweb | R399 | 30 Mbps | R13.30 |
What's actually included in your monthly price?
For both products, every legitimate ISP includes:
- Uncapped data with no fair-usage policy
- Unshaped, unthrottled traffic at every tier
- A Wi-Fi router (built into the ONT on Vuma Reach, separate dual-band unit on Vuma Core)
- Standard installation (free on most 12-month sign-ups; otherwise R1 725 once-off, billed by your ISP)
A few things to watch for that aren't always obvious from the headline price:
- Pro-rata first month. Sign up mid-month and you'll pay for the days remaining, plus a full month in advance.
- Router charge on early cancellation. If you cancel Vuma Core inside 12 months, expect a R999 cancellation fee or the residual value of the router.
- Price changes every April. Vumatel adjusts wholesale pricing on 1 April each year. Most ISPs pass at least part of the increase on.
How much is Vuma installation?
Standard Vuma installation is R1 725 once-off if you pay for it outright — that is Vumatel's own published national installation charge, and it is payable to your ISP rather than to Vumatel, which does not invoice households directly. In practice almost nobody pays it: every major ISP runs a "free installation" promotion in exchange for a 12-month commitment.
The standard install covers the ONT, 75 m of fibre, 25 m of conduit and 30 m of soft-soil plus 5 m of paving trenching. Beyond that allowance Vumatel charges R100 per extra metre of trenching, and tar, specialised tiles or concrete and any paintwork are excluded, so a difficult run is quoted separately.
If you want to skip the contract altogether, Vuma Reach is the answer. Standard install is free, you get the router free, and you can walk away at any month with no exit fee.
| Metric | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Months 1-2 | R399 | 30/30 Mbps at RSAweb, promotional rate |
| Month 3 onwards | R495 | steps up R96/mo when the promo ends |
| 12 months, all in | R5 998 | includes the R250 activation |
| 24 months, all in | R11 938 | R2 362 more than the advertised rate implies |
| Vuma's standard install, if you pay it | R1 725 | normally waived on a 12-month sign-up, worth four months of the line |
Year one, not just month one
Vuma Core's floor is R399 at RSAweb a month for symmetrical 30/30 Mbps, which makes Vumatel's R1 725 standard installation worth more than four months of the line itself: R6 513 for your first twelve months if you pay it, against R4 788 if a 12-month sign-up waives it. The waiver is set by the ISP you order through, never by Vumatel, so confirm it before you compare monthly rates at all.
Or see what R399 a month buys you on every other network we track
Which ISP is cheapest for Vuma?
The line into your wall is identical regardless of which ISP you pick. What changes is billing, support, peering quality, router hardware, and whether anyone answers the phone at 9pm on a Sunday.
Three names come up consistently in independent rankings:
- Webafrica — top of TrustPilot in 2026 with a 4.4/5 rating from over 14,000 reviews. Free TP-Link AX1500 Wi-Fi 6 router, 14-day activation guarantee with a R999 payout if Vumatel misses the deadline.
- Cool Ideas — small-team specialist with a cult following among technical users. Transparent peering, no traffic shaping, no contracts. Holds a 4.9/5 on Hellopeter from 1,900+ reviews.
- RSAWEB — premium option with enterprise-grade support at residential prices. Slightly more expensive but the support response times justify it for some households.
Cheap-cheap resellers can undercut these names by R30-R50 a month, but the savings usually come out of international transit. You'll notice it during peak streaming hours.
Which speed do you actually need?
Don't pay for what you won't use. Quick guide based on how the most-ordered tiers map to real households:
- 20/10 Mbps (from R417 at Afrihost): Singles, retirees, small flats. Comfortable for HD streaming and one or two video calls. 4K stutters once a second device is busy.
- 50/50 Mbps (from R489 at RSAweb): South Africa's sweet spot. Two to four people, mixed streaming and remote work, one 4K TV, one console. Enough headroom that nothing fights.
- 100/100 Mbps (from R439 at RSAweb): Bigger households or people who back up to the cloud. Genuinely fast uploads matter here.
- 200/200 Mbps and up: You probably already know if you need this.
The single biggest driver of fibre regret in South Africa is buying speed you don't need or undersizing for your actual household. Match the tier to your busiest hour, not your average Tuesday afternoon.
| Speed | Line type | Network | Cheapest ISP | From | R/Mbps |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30/30 Mbps | Symmetrical | Vumatel | RSAweb | R399 | R13.30 |
| 50/25 Mbps | Asymmetrical | Vumatel | RSAweb | R489 | R9.78 |
| 100/50 Mbps | Asymmetrical | Vumatel | RSAweb | R439 | R4.39 |
| 200/200 Mbps | Symmetrical | Vumatel | RSAweb | R539 | R2.69 |
| 500/200 Mbps | Asymmetrical | Vumatel | RSAweb | R699 | R1.40 |
| 1000/250 Mbps | Asymmetrical | Vumatel | RSAweb | R699 | R0.70 |
Vuma Reach vs Vuma Core: which is cheaper monthly?
At entry level they're close — R417 at Afrihost for 20/10 on Reach versus R399 at RSAweb for symmetrical 30/30 on Core, which is the floor on Core now that Vumatel has retired its old 25 Mbps tier. The real difference is contract terms and upload speed.
- Pick Vuma Reach if you want flexibility, no contract, prepaid billing, and your usage is mostly streaming, browsing, and video calls.
- Pick Vuma Core if you need symmetrical upload speeds for work-from-home, gaming, or content uploads, and you're happy with a 12-month commitment.
For a deeper side-by-side, see our Vuma Core vs Vuma Reach breakdown.
Bottom line
R417 at Afrihost a month for uncapped fibre with no contract is the cheapest legitimate way onto Vuma in 2026. If you need faster uploads or higher speeds, Vuma Core scales up to gigabit — and the gap between ISPs on the same line is wider than it looks: across the nine Core tiers we track, the three cheapest sellers sit within R20 of each other at the tightest tier (30/30 Mbps) but R598 apart at the widest (1000/500 Mbps). So the choice that actually matters isn't the speed or the headline price — it's which ISP you put on top of the line, and at the top tiers that choice is worth more per month than a whole speed upgrade.
Ready to check what's available at your address? Vuma rollout is street-by-street, so a coverage map two roads over isn't reliable. Run the live checker on your specific address before you order.
A Vuma line bought by the month is the right buy if…
- You want the cheapest symmetrical line and will take the promoThe cheapest genuinely-monthly Vuma Core line is 30/30 Mbps at R399 at RSAweb, and that rate runs two months before stepping up to R495. If you know that going in, it is still the lowest entry onto the network from the five ISPs we price on it.
- You are buying megabits rather than a monthly budgetValue per megabit improves sharply up the ladder: 1000/250 Mbps at RSAweb works out at R0.70/Mbps against R13.30/Mbps on the entry tier. If the monthly figure is not the binding constraint, the cheap tiers are the expensive ones.
- You want no contract at allVuma Reach is month-to-month with a free standard install, from R417 at Afrihost for 20/10 Mbps, and there is a pre-paid pass at R275 at RSAweb if you would rather not run a debit order. A pass buys a validity window rather than a calendar month, so it is not directly comparable to a monthly rate.
Who should look elsewhere
- You are budgeting the headline rate for 24 months30/30 Mbps advertised at R399 looks like R9 576 over 24 months. It is R11 938 once the step-up and the activation are counted - R2 362 more. Budget the standing rate, not the promotional one.
- You assume the ISP barely matters on an open-access lineIt matters most at the top. Vumatel publishes no consumer prices at all, so each ISP prices its own package over an identical line - and across the 9 Core tiers we track the sellers sit within R20 of each other at 30/30 Mbps but R598 apart at 1000/500 Mbps.
- You need the upload as much as the downloadNot every Vuma Core line is symmetrical: 23 of the 43 monthly Core lines we price give you less upload than download. On this network the speed pair matters more than the headline number, so read both figures before you sign.
- Your street shows Reach but you want Core speedsReach and Core are different products on different footprints. The Reach ladder we price stops at 100/50 Mbps while Core runs to 1000/500 Mbps, so if your address returns Reach only, the upper half of this page is not available to you whatever it costs.
Frequently asked questions
Ready to upgrade?
Free standard install, free Wi-Fi router and uncapped speeds via Webafrica, South Africa's #1 Netflix-ranked ISP.
